Wawa, Inc. A.I CyberSecurity Scoring
Wawa, Inc.
Company Information
Website:http://www.wawa.com
Employees number:19,950
Number of followers:115,774
NAICS:43
Industry Type:Retail
Homepage:wawa.com
Wawa, Inc. Risk Score (AI oriented)
Between 750 and 799
Wawa, Inc.Retail
Updated:
31/03/2026
31/03/2026
753/1000
Fair
Baa
Wawa, Inc. Global Score (TPRM)
xxxx
Wawa, Inc.Retail
Score locked

Wawa, Inc.Fair
Current Score
753Baa (FAIR)
01000
2 incidents
0 avg impact
Incident timeline with MITRE ATT&CK tactics, techniques, and mitigations.
JULY 2026
754
JUNE 2026
754
MAY 2026
753
APRIL 2026
753
MARCH 2026
752
FEBRUARY 2026
752
JANUARY 2026
752
DECEMBER 2025
749
NOVEMBER 2025
749
OCTOBER 2025
748
SEPTEMBER 2025
748
AUGUST 2025
747
DECEMBER 2019
766
Breach
10 Dec 2019 • Wawa, Inc.
Wawa
Wawa Data Breach (2019) – Exposure of Customer Payment Card Data
654
CRITICAL-112
WAW1302913112225
In 2019, Wawa experienced a significant data breach lasting eight months (March 4–December 12), where malware on payment processing servers exposed credit/debit card details (numbers, expiration dates, and cardholder names) of customers across all 850 stores and fuel pumps. The breach led to fraudulent transactions, prompting a $9 million settlement distributed via eGiftCards. Victims received $5–$500 based on their losses: $5 for fraud with reversed charges, $15 for fraud without out-of-pocket costs, and $500 for verified financial harm. The breach was halted after discovery on December 10, 2019, but the prolonged exposure and customer financial fraud underscored severe operational and reputational damage. Wawa’s response included direct compensation but faced scrutiny over delayed detection and communication.
INCIDENT DETAILS -
TYPE
MOTIVATION
IMPACT
DATA BREACH
REFERENCES
MARCH 2019
793
Cyber Attack
01 Mar 2019 • Wawa, Inc.
Wawa, Inc.
Wawa Data Breach
762
HIGH-31
WAW739072825
The California Office of the Attorney General reported that Wawa, Inc. experienced a data breach involving malware on payment processing servers, discovered on December 10, 2019, and contained by December 12, 2019. The breach potentially affected payment card information of individuals using cards at Wawa locations from March 4, 2019, to December 12, 2019, though the exact number of affected individuals is unknown.
INCIDENT DETAILS -
TYPE
IMPACT
DATA BREACH
REFERENCES
Frequently Asked Questions
?
What is the current A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score for Wawa, Inc. ??
What was Wawa, Inc.'s A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in June 2026 ??
What was Wawa, Inc.'s A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in May 2026 ??
What was Wawa, Inc.'s A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in April 2026 ??
What was Wawa, Inc.'s A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in March 2026 ??
What was Wawa, Inc.'s A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in February 2026 ??
What was Wawa, Inc.'s A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in January 2026 ??
What was Wawa, Inc.'s A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in December 2025 ??
What was Wawa, Inc.'s A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in November 2025 ??
What was Wawa, Inc.'s A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in October 2025 ??
What was Wawa, Inc.'s A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in September 2025 ??
What was Wawa, Inc.'s A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in August 2025 ??
What is the average per-incident point impact on Wawa, Inc.'s A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score over the past 12 months ??
Where can I access detailed records of all cyber incidents associated with Wawa, Inc. ??
Where can I find a summary of the A.I Rankiteo Risk Scoring methodology ??
Where can I view Wawa, Inc.'s profile page on Rankiteo ??
How accurate is the A.I Rankiteo Risk Scoring methodology ?