General Motors A.I CyberSecurity Scoring
General Motors
Company Information
Website:http://www.gm.com
Employees number:109,095
Number of followers:3,525,208
NAICS:3361
Industry Type:Motor Vehicle Manufacturing
Homepage:gm.com
General Motors Risk Score (AI oriented)
Between 750 and 799
General MotorsMotor Vehicle Manufacturing
Updated:
26/06/2026
26/06/2026
768/1000
Fair
Baa
General Motors Global Score (TPRM)
xxxx
General MotorsMotor Vehicle Manufacturing
Score locked

General MotorsFair
Current Score
768Baa (FAIR)
01000
5 incidents
-17 avg impact
Incident timeline with MITRE ATT&CK tactics, techniques, and mitigations.
JULY 2026
767
JUNE 2026
768
MAY 2026
783
Cyber Attack
24 May 2026 • General Motors
General Prosecutor’s Office: Foreign involvement suspected in record data breach
Massive Data Leak Exposes 600,000 Lithuanian Records in Suspected State-Backed Cyberattack
766
CRITICAL-17
GEN1779899842
Massive Data Leak Exposes 600,000 Lithuanian Records in Suspected State-Backed Cyberattack
Lithuanian authorities are investigating a major data breach that compromised over 600,000 entries from national registers, including real estate and legal entity records. The leak, detected by the General Prosecutor’s Office, was executed using login credentials of authorized institutions, raising concerns about insider access or credential theft.
Adrijus Jusas, head of the state-run Centre of Registers, resigned following the incident. In response, authorities have tightened cybersecurity measures, blocking suspicious accounts and mandating credential updates to prevent further unauthorized access.
While officials have not named the suspected foreign actor, speculation points to Russia, given Lithuania’s status as a frequent target of Moscow’s hybrid warfare tactics including sabotage, disinformation, and cyber operations. Opposition politician Laurynas Kasčiūnas suggested the breach may be a Russian intelligence operation, though no evidence was provided. He warned that sensitive data, such as addresses of intelligence officers, military personnel, and diplomats, could have been exposed, posing risks of espionage or coercion.
The incident underscores Lithuania’s vulnerability amid heightened geopolitical tensions, with authorities treating the breach as a potential state-sponsored attack. Investigations are ongoing.
INCIDENT DETAILS -
TYPE
MOTIVATION
IMPACT
DATA BREACH
REFERENCES
APRIL 2026
781
MARCH 2026
780
FEBRUARY 2026
779
JANUARY 2026
779
DECEMBER 2025
780
NOVEMBER 2025
777
OCTOBER 2025
776
SEPTEMBER 2025
775
AUGUST 2025
774
MARCH 2025
782
Cyber Attack
27 Mar 2025 • General Motors
General Motors
General Motors Financial Repercussions Due to Tariffs
769
CRITICAL-13
GEN452032725
General Motors faces significant financial repercussions due to the newly implemented 25% tariffs on vehicles and auto parts, which directly affect this major automaker more so than its competitors. Being heavily invested in production facilities in Mexico and Canada, GM's extensive reliance on these regions for manufacturing results in a sizeable portion of its portfolio—55% of vehicles sold in the U.S.—being subject to the tariffs. This situation could lead to increased vehicle costs, reduced market competitiveness, and potential sales declines due to higher consumer prices. The financial hit is exacerbated by the intertwined nature of the auto industry's supply chain and could further lead to strategic shifts in production or sourcing decisions.
IMPACT
REFERENCES
MAY 2024
813
Breach
18 May 2024 • General Motors
General Motors Company
General Motors Data Breach
772
MEDIUM-41
GEN513072825
On July 8, 2024, the Maine Office of the Attorney General reported a data breach involving General Motors (GM) that occurred between May 18, 2024, and May 20, 2024, affecting 65 GM MyAccounts, including two Maine residents. The breach involved unauthorized logins likely using compromised credentials from external sites, potentially exposing limited personal information such as names, addresses, and last four digits of payment cards, though no evidence indicates GM's login information was obtained.
INCIDENT DETAILS -
TYPE
IMPACT
DATA BREACH
REFERENCES
JUNE 2022
808
Vulnerability
16 Jun 2022 • General Motors
General Motors
High Theft Rates of Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 Due to Vulnerability
805
HIGH-3
GEN347080725
The Chevrolet Camaro ZL1, a high-performance vehicle, has been identified as the most stolen car in the U.S., with theft rates 39 times higher than the average. The vulnerability lies in the on-board ports, which thieves exploit to gain unauthorized access. This issue affects model years 2022-2024, leading to significant financial losses and reputational damage for General Motors. The company has released a software update to mitigate the vulnerability, but the incident highlights a critical security flaw in their vehicle design.
INCIDENT DETAILS -
TYPE
MOTIVATION
IMPACT
REFERENCES
APRIL 2022
812
Cyber Attack
01 Apr 2022 • General Motors
General Motors
Credential Stuffing Attack on General Motors
808
CRITICAL-4
GEN13536622
American automaker General Motors was targeted in a credential stuffing attack in April 2022 after it noticed malicious login activity to customers’ accounts.
The attackers accessed customers’ personally identifiable information (PII) and redeemed reward points for gift cards.
The company deactivated the reward feature and notified the customers and law enforcement authorities and asked its customers to reset their passwords and monitor their credit reports for potential fraud.
INCIDENT DETAILS -
TYPE
MOTIVATION
IMPACT
DATA BREACH
REFERENCES
Frequently Asked Questions
?
What is the current A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score for General Motors ??
What was General Motors's A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in June 2026 ??
What was General Motors's A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in May 2026 ??
What was General Motors's A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in April 2026 ??
What was General Motors's A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in March 2026 ??
What was General Motors's A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in February 2026 ??
What was General Motors's A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in January 2026 ??
What was General Motors's A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in December 2025 ??
What was General Motors's A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in November 2025 ??
What was General Motors's A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in October 2025 ??
What was General Motors's A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in September 2025 ??
What was General Motors's A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score in August 2025 ??
What is the average per-incident point impact on General Motors's A.I Rankiteo Cyber Score over the past 12 months ??
Where can I access detailed records of all cyber incidents associated with General Motors ??
Where can I find a summary of the A.I Rankiteo Risk Scoring methodology ??
Where can I view General Motors's profile page on Rankiteo ??
How accurate is the A.I Rankiteo Risk Scoring methodology ?