Rankiteo Logo
Rankiteo
Leader in Cyber Underwriting
Loading...
NEWRankiteo Cyber Underwriting Desktop - Score, price, and bind from your desktop
WindowsmacOSLinux
Download

Comparison Overview

Gelest, Inc.Gelest, Inc.
VS
BayerBayer
Gelest, Inc.

Gelest, Inc.

11 East Steel Road, Morrisville, PA, 19067, US

Last Update: 18/12/2025

View Profile
Between 750 and 799
http://www.gelest.com
754/1000Fair

Gelest, Inc., headquartered in Morrisville, PA, USA, was founded in 1991 to serve the advanced technology applications markets and is recognized worldwide as an innovator, manufacturer and supplier of Organo-Silicon and Metal-Organic materials for commercial production ...

NAICS:325
NAICS Definition:Chemical Manufacturing
Employees:215
Subsidiaries:19
12-month incidents
0
Known data breaches
0
Attack type number
0
Bayer

Bayer

Kaiser-Wilhelm-Allee, Leverkusen, North Rhine-Westphalia, DE, 51373

Last Update: 05/07/2026

View Profile
Between 750 and 799
https://www.bayer.com/
775/1000Fair

Bayer is a global enterprise with core competencies in the life science fields of healthcare and nutrition. We design our products and services to serve the most essential human needs of health and nutrition. At the same time, we strive to address some of the world’s bi...

NAICS:325
NAICS Definition:Chemical Manufacturing
Employees:96,269
Subsidiaries:13
12-month incidents
0
Known data breaches
1
Attack type number
1

Compliance Ranges Comparison

Based On Specific Ai Models Category
Gelest, Inc.

Gelest, Inc.

-
ISO 27001Not verified
ISO 27001
-
SOC2 Type 1Not verified
SOC2 Type 1
-
SOC2 Type 2Not verified
SOC2 Type 2
-
GDPRNot verified
GDPR
-
PCI DSSNot verified
PCI DSS
-
HIPAANot verified
HIPAA
Bayer

Bayer

-
ISO 27001Not verified
ISO 27001
-
SOC2 Type 1Not verified
SOC2 Type 1
-
SOC2 Type 2Not verified
SOC2 Type 2
-
GDPRNot verified
GDPR
-
PCI DSSNot verified
PCI DSS
-
HIPAANot verified
HIPAA

Benchmark & Cyber Underwriting Signals

Incidents vs Chemical Manufacturing Industry Avg (This Year)

No incidents recorded for Gelest, Inc. in 2026.

Incidents

Incidents vs Chemical Manufacturing Industry Avg (This Year)

No incidents recorded for Bayer in 2026.

Incidents

Incident History - Gelest, Inc. (X = Date, Y = Severity)

Gelest, Inc. cyber incidents detection timeline including parent company and subsidiaries.

No timeline data available
R - Ransomware
C - Cyber Attack
D - Data Breach
V - Vulnerability

Incident History - Bayer (X = Date, Y = Severity)

Bayer cyber incidents detection timeline including parent company and subsidiaries.

R - Ransomware
C - Cyber Attack
D - Data Breach
V - Vulnerability

Notable Incidents

Last Cyber / HR Incidents / Global...
Gelest, Inc.

Gelest, Inc.

Incidents
No explicit notable incidents reported.
Bayer

Bayer

Incidents
🔒 Incident : Breach
BAY3934339110325

FAQ

Between Gelest, Inc. company and Bayer company, which one has the best AI Cybersecurity Score ?
Between Gelest, Inc. company and Bayer company, which one has experienced more cyber incidents in the past ?
Between Gelest, Inc. company and Bayer company, which one has experienced more cyber incidents this year ?
Between Gelest, Inc. company and Bayer company, which one has experienced at least one ransomware attack ?
Between Gelest, Inc. company and Bayer company, which one has experienced at least one data breach ?
Between Gelest, Inc. company and Bayer company, which one has experienced at least one targeted cyberattack ?
Between Gelest, Inc. company and Bayer company, which one has experienced at least one vulnerability ?
Between Gelest, Inc. company and Bayer company, which one holds the most compliance certifications ?
Between Gelest, Inc. company and Bayer company, which one holds the fewest compliance certifications ?
Between Gelest, Inc. company and Bayer company, which one has the most subsidiaries ?
Between Gelest, Inc. company and Bayer company, which one has the largest number of employees ?
Between Gelest, Inc. and Bayer, which company holds both SOC 2 Type 1 certifications ?
Between Gelest, Inc. and Bayer, which company holds both SOC 2 Type 2 certifications ?
Which company is ISO 27001 certified - Gelest, Inc. or Bayer ?
Which company is PCI DSS compliant - Gelest, Inc. or Bayer ?
Between Gelest, Inc. and Bayer, which company complies with HIPAA regulations for healthcare data ?
Between Gelest, Inc. and Bayer, which company complies with GDPR requirements ?

Latest Global CVEs

CVE-2026-82592
SUMMARY

A vulnerability was detected in D-Link DIR-825M 1.1.8. This affects the function sub_46725C of the file /boafrm/formDiskFormat of the component Disk Formatting Handler Endpoint. The manipulation of the argument partition results in stack-based buffer overflow. The attack can be executed remotely. The exploit is now public and may be used.

PUBLISHED
Date2026-08-30
UPDATED
Date2026-08-30
RISK INFORMATION (Score: 9.9)
CVSS2
Base Score: 9.0
Complexity: LOW
AV:N/AC:L/Au:S/C:C/I:C/A:C
CVSS3
Base Score: 9.9
Complexity: LOW
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H
CVSS4
Base Score: 8.6
Complexity: LOW
CVSS:4.0/AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:L/UI:N/VC:H/VI:H/VA:H/SC:H/SI:H/SA:H/E:P/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X
IMPACT SCORE
6
EXPLOITABILITY
3.1
CVE-2026-82591
SUMMARY

A security vulnerability has been detected in Open Asset Import Library Assimp up to 6.0.2. The impacted element is the function MD5Importer::MakeDataUnique of the file code/AssetLib/MD5/MD5Loader.cpp. The manipulation of the argument iNewIndex leads to heap-based buffer overflow. The attack can only be performed from a local environment. The identifier of the patch is bf9dabb617c46e5133dac65cca6bff177917afcb. Applying a patch is the recommended action to fix this issue.

PUBLISHED
Date2026-08-30
UPDATED
Date2026-08-30
RISK INFORMATION (Score: 5.3)
CVSS2
Base Score: 4.3
Complexity: LOW
AV:L/AC:L/Au:S/C:P/I:P/A:P
CVSS3
Base Score: 5.3
Complexity: LOW
CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:L/I:L/A:L
CVSS4
Base Score: 4.8
Complexity: LOW
CVSS:4.0/AV:L/AC:L/AT:N/PR:L/UI:N/VC:L/VI:L/VA:L/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:X/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X
IMPACT SCORE
3.4
EXPLOITABILITY
1.8
CVE-2026-82590
SUMMARY

A weakness has been identified in Open5GS up to 2.7.7. The affected element is the function smf_nudm_sdm_handle_get of the file src/smf/nudm-handler.c of the component SMF. Executing a manipulation of the argument preemptCap can lead to reachable assertion. The attack may be launched remotely. Upgrading to version 2.8.0 is sufficient to fix this issue. This patch is called 4554405f29bffd7562abedbee63484825bd90cd5. You should upgrade the affected component.

PUBLISHED
Date2026-08-30
UPDATED
Date2026-08-30
RISK INFORMATION (Score: 4.3)
CVSS2
Base Score: 4.0
Complexity: LOW
AV:N/AC:L/Au:S/C:N/I:N/A:P
CVSS3
Base Score: 4.3
Complexity: LOW
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:L
CVSS4
Base Score: 5.3
Complexity: LOW
CVSS:4.0/AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:L/UI:N/VC:N/VI:N/VA:L/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:X/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X
IMPACT SCORE
1.4
EXPLOITABILITY
2.8
CVE-2026-82589
SUMMARY

A security flaw has been discovered in Open5GS up to 2.7.7. Impacted is the function amf_namf_comm_handle_n1_n2_message_transfer of the file src/amf/namf-handler.c of the component N1-N2 Message Handler. Performing a manipulation of the argument N1N2MessageTransferReqData.n2InfoContainer.smInfo.n2InfoContent.ngapIeType results in denial of service. The attack may be initiated remotely. The exploit has been released to the public and may be used for attacks. Upgrading to version 2.8.0 is recommended to address this issue. The patch is named abf8a836564b966b5141110fc25ed413c4f17522. It is advisable to upgrade the affected component.

PUBLISHED
Date2026-08-30
UPDATED
Date2026-08-30
RISK INFORMATION (Score: 4.3)
CVSS2
Base Score: 4.0
Complexity: LOW
AV:N/AC:L/Au:S/C:N/I:N/A:P
CVSS3
Base Score: 4.3
Complexity: LOW
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:L
CVSS4
Base Score: 2.1
Complexity: LOW
CVSS:4.0/AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:L/UI:N/VC:N/VI:N/VA:L/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:P/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X
IMPACT SCORE
1.4
EXPLOITABILITY
2.8
CVE-2026-82588
SUMMARY

A vulnerability was identified in Open5GS up to 2.7.7. This issue affects some unknown processing of the file src/amf/namf-handler.c of the component Transfer Endpoint. Such manipulation leads to null pointer dereference. The attack can be launched remotely. Upgrading to version 2.8.0 is capable of addressing this issue. The name of the patch is abf8a836564b966b5141110fc25ed413c4f17522. Upgrading the affected component is advised.

PUBLISHED
Date2026-08-30
UPDATED
Date2026-08-30
RISK INFORMATION (Score: 4.3)
CVSS2
Base Score: 4.0
Complexity: LOW
AV:N/AC:L/Au:S/C:N/I:N/A:P
CVSS3
Base Score: 4.3
Complexity: LOW
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:L
CVSS4
Base Score: 5.3
Complexity: LOW
CVSS:4.0/AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:L/UI:N/VC:N/VI:N/VA:L/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:X/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X
IMPACT SCORE
1.4
EXPLOITABILITY
2.8